Rimfire Central Firearm Forum banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
26 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello all!!!

I'm thinking about head spacing my bolt down to .043 and was wondering if I had it machined off would I have to re-harden the surface? Our machinest at work could cut it nice and square, but I don't know if I would be up to trying to re-harden the surface. Any advice would be great, I'm getting bored sitting around watching the snow fly by the window. I've done several mods to my 10/22T, but this one is alittle more involved and I don't want to ruin a good bolt. Thanks again to any replys!!

Stretch
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,533 Posts
The short answer is no. Just grind it off to the correct dimension and reassemble the gun. You might check to insure that the firing pin still stops before it goes past the face of the bolt so it cannot hit the face of the barrel when dry firing, but that should be the extent of your concerns, assuming that it is ground squarely..

Ron
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top