cutting Laminate - RimfireCentral.com Forums

Go Back   RimfireCentral.com Forums > >

Notices

Join Team RFC to remove these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2021, 07:49 AM
jbmarshtx

Join Date: 
Jul 2017
Posts: 
41
TPC Rating: 
100% (4)
cutting Laminate



Log in to see fewer ads
What's the best way to cut laminate? I don't have a pro or even amateur woodshop. But I've got a stock that I'd like to modify a bit. It would be a cut or two with the grain.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2021, 07:49 PM
Arrowhead
NRA Member - Click Here To Join!

Join Date: 
Feb 2006
Location: 
southeastern NM
Posts: 
3,599
TPC Rating: 
0% (0)
What I have worked on cut exactly like solid wood of the same hardness. Use a sharp blade.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2021, 08:11 PM
arjay's Avatar
arjay is online now

Join Date: 
Apr 2005
Location: 
Colorado
Posts: 
1,401
TPC Rating: 
0% (0)
What kind of laminate? Be specific
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old 07-23-2021, 09:29 PM
jbmarshtx

Join Date: 
Jul 2017
Posts: 
41
TPC Rating: 
100% (4)
Something similar to a boyds or richards microfit. I figure like any wood...sharp blade as noted above.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2021, 10:38 PM
pipestone
US Marines Veteran

Join Date: 
Jan 2008
Location: 
Montana
Posts: 
2,103
TPC Rating: 
100% (22)
Might want to use tape on the cut lines?



pipestone
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2021, 06:40 AM
Arrowhead
NRA Member - Click Here To Join!

Join Date: 
Feb 2006
Location: 
southeastern NM
Posts: 
3,599
TPC Rating: 
0% (0)
Not with a sharp blade. If drilling holes I would use a backer board just like I do with any type of wood but we are talking saw cuts in this instance.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2021, 07:04 AM
eflyguy

Join Date: 
Aug 2020
Location: 
The ATL
Posts: 
2,086
TPC Rating: 
0% (0)
A bandsaw is generally a good go-to..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2021, 11:10 AM
lbjennings's Avatar
lbjennings is online now
National Guard NRA Member - Click Here To Join!

Join Date: 
Nov 2012
Location: 
Missouri
Posts: 
2,166
TPC Rating: 
100% (30)
I think a laminate like Boyd’s is baltic birch, which is glued and died. I won’t do anything different than cutting any hardwood. You really can’t cut with the grain because every other board is at a right angle, each layer is about 1/16” thick.
Larry
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-29-2021, 11:39 AM
Thomasconnor's Avatar
Thomasconnor
NRA Member - Click Here To Join!

Join Date: 
Sep 2011
Location: 
Hbg PA
Posts: 
2,848
TPC Rating: 
100% (77)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbmarshtx View Post
What's the best way to cut laminate? I don't have a pro or even amateur woodshop. But I've got a stock that I'd like to modify a bit. It would be a cut or two with the grain.
When you say with the grain, I'm wondering if you're referring to something other than plywood like a Boyd's, which has no grain in any uniform direction?

Plywood stocks get cut like any other wood or plywood...Tom

By the way, this is a laminate stock:

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-01-2021, 11:13 AM
centershot243

Join Date: 
Oct 2012
Posts: 
19
TPC Rating: 
0% (0)
In general, when cutting what is essentially a composite material as you've described, you'd want to use a blade with a Triple Chip top grind, not a Bevel Top. The TC will not wander as the BT is prone to do in this material and will give longer blade life. The thing to remember here is that you are cutting wood that is saturated with "glue" of some type., just like plywood, waferboard, chipcore and MDF. All these materials are tough on blades because of the adhesive that binds them.

If you're running a 10" saw, use a 40 tooth blade. You can use a 60 but it will tend to burn. If a 12" then a 50 tooth, a 60 would be OK but slow down your feed rate to allow the chips to clear the cut. All of these are carbide tipped, of course.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-01-2021, 12:44 PM
rimfirerobbo

Join Date: 
Nov 2020
Location: 
USA
Posts: 
105
TPC Rating: 
0% (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by centershot243 View Post
In general, when cutting what is essentially a composite material as you've described, you'd want to use a blade with a Triple Chip top grind, not a Bevel Top. The TC will not wander as the BT is prone to do in this material and will give longer blade life. The thing to remember here is that you are cutting wood that is saturated with "glue" of some type., just like plywood, waferboard, chipcore and MDF. All these materials are tough on blades because of the adhesive that binds them.

If you're running a 10" saw, use a 40 tooth blade. You can use a 60 but it will tend to burn. If a 12" then a 50 tooth, a 60 would be OK but slow down your feed rate to allow the chips to clear the cut. All of these are carbide tipped, of course.

follow advice above.

Use a carbide tipped blade on laminated or any type of 'synthetic' wood.

Other blades can be used but will dull quickly and 'burn' through the wood.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 PM.

Privacy Policy

DMCA Notice

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©2000-2018 RimfireCentral.com
x