RimfireCentral.com Forums - View Single Post - Best way to get into lead bullet casting? (148 grain WC's)
View Single Post
  #20  
Old 05-07-2018, 09:50 AM
forrest r

Join Date: 
Aug 2006
Posts: 
1,421
TPC Rating: 
100% (5)
Casting hb bullets:

You ain't gonna blow the skirts off of home cast hb bullets. The caster chooses the alloy. I cast hbwc's for the 32cal/35cal/41cal/44cal/45cal. Had these 35cal hbwc's up to 1200fps+ with no problems.
[IMG][/IMG]

That was an 800fps+ plinking load
[IMG][/IMG]

Try that with a store bought swaged hbwc.

Playing around with hb bullets in the 9mm. A 10-shot test target @ 50yds with the hb bullets in the picture.
[IMG][/IMG]

20,000psi loads in (p+/44spl) in a snubnosed 44spl revolver.
[IMG][/IMG]

The bullet (upper left pictured above) is a hb swc lyman 429422 that I put a hp in with a forster hp tool. The base ain't gonna blow off but it does compress/expand just like the hp does. A side view of that hb hp swc.
[IMG][/IMG]

I have 14 different hb molds and have never had a problem with skirts blowing off of anything. But then again I try to max the loads for any of the hb bullets to 25,000psi max.
Reply With Quote