MAS 45 clips - RimfireCentral.com Forums

Go Back   RimfireCentral.com Forums > >

Notices

Join Team RFC to remove these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2017, 08:23 AM
Deejay
US Navy

Join Date: 
Aug 2016
Posts: 
16
TPC Rating: 
0% (0)
MAS 45 magazines : Mauser-made or MAS-made ?



Log in to see fewer ads
A question I would like to ask the more knowledgeable forum members : MAS 45 trainers were either made and assembled at the Oberndorf am Neckar Mauser factory or assembled at the Manufacture d'Armes de Saint-Étienne (MAS) after June 1946, but what about MAS 45 magazines ? Were they (1) made and assembled at Oberndorf, (2) assembled at Saint-Étienne from Mauser parts or (3) did the MAS make its own MAS 45 magazines from purely French parts ?

From what I have read, large-lettered Mod. 45 floorplates would indicate MAS-assembled magazines, whereas small-lettered ones would be indicative of Mauser-assembled ones, which still doesn't tell us whether those magazines were assembled from French parts or German ones for the latter of the two.


Last edited by Deejay; 04-17-2017 at 10:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2017, 11:58 AM
n64atlas
NRA Member - Click Here To Join!

Join Date: 
Apr 2009
Location: 
Ohio
Posts: 
2,321
TPC Rating: 
100% (1)
There are actually more than just two versions. The mags are the same as one of the Ms Mauser's. I don't have access to my mags for a couple of weeks, so I can't post pics
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2017, 12:48 PM
Deejay
US Navy

Join Date: 
Aug 2016
Posts: 
16
TPC Rating: 
0% (0)
Yes, indeed : the two mags above are different both from the point of view of their lettering and from the point of view of how they were made. It would be interesting to know just how many different models were produced.
Reply With Quote
 
  #4  
Old 04-17-2017, 01:34 PM
gewehrfreund's Avatar
gewehrfreund
US Army Veteran NRA Member - Click Here To Join!

Join Date: 
Jul 2003
Location: 
Here, and then gone
Posts: 
1,516
TPC Rating: 
100% (33)
I don't think it makes any difference since they all interchange.
And all were made on German machinery (AFAIK), whether in Oberndorf or in France.
I'd guess, like the early Mauser produced rifles, the early magazines were marked "Mauser", then it was changed to MAS 45 when everything was moved to France.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2017, 03:06 PM
Deejay
US Navy

Join Date: 
Aug 2016
Posts: 
16
TPC Rating: 
0% (0)
Well, from what I have gathered the "Mauser banner" mags were the ones that went with the original German Mauser Mod. 45 rifles, the small-lettered "Mod.45" were produced at the Mauser factory and the big-lettered ones at the Saint-Etienne MAS factory.

Of course, they all interchange but I was curious to know whether the MAS mags were made from German parts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2017, 03:09 PM
gewehrfreund's Avatar
gewehrfreund
US Army Veteran NRA Member - Click Here To Join!

Join Date: 
Jul 2003
Location: 
Here, and then gone
Posts: 
1,516
TPC Rating: 
100% (33)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deejay View Post
Well, from what I have gathered the "Mauser banner" mags were the ones that went with the original German Mauser Mod. 45 rifles, the small-lettered "Mod.45" were produced at the Mauser factory and the big-lettered ones at the Saint-Etienne MAS factory.

Of course, they all interchange but I was curious to know whether the MAS mags were made from German parts.
Jon Speed, who wrote the book on the Mauser rimfires, might know, but I doubt there's any way to really tell.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2017, 03:16 PM
Deejay
US Navy

Join Date: 
Aug 2016
Posts: 
16
TPC Rating: 
0% (0)
Yes, the Manufacture d'Armes de Saint-Etienne is outside the scope of his study, I'm afraid.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2017, 03:45 PM
gewehrfreund's Avatar
gewehrfreund
US Army Veteran NRA Member - Click Here To Join!

Join Date: 
Jul 2003
Location: 
Here, and then gone
Posts: 
1,516
TPC Rating: 
100% (33)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deejay View Post
Yes, the Manufacture d'Armes de Saint-Etienne is outside the scope of his study, I'm afraid.
No it isn't. He has a whole chapter on the Mod. 45 in his book.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2017, 04:38 PM
Deejay
US Navy

Join Date: 
Aug 2016
Posts: 
16
TPC Rating: 
0% (0)
At any rate, the data he gives in that chapter is mostly "Mauser-centred" : he overlooks the fact that Mauser produced and MAS produced Mod. 45s were not one and the same version of the rifle : French Mod. 45s were shorter than German ones, for example.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 AM.

Privacy Policy

DMCA Notice

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©2000-2015 RimfireCentral.com
x